Latest News

Quarter Finalists For The Commercial Awareness Competition 2016/17

Aspiring Solicitors Commercial Awareness Competition

The Quarter Finalists of the of the Aspiring Solicitors Commercial Awareness Competition are set out below.

Congratulations on progressing to this stage and well done to everyone who has participated so far.

Commercial Awareness Workshops

Aspiring Solicitors will be offering commercial awareness workshops throughout the UK in January and February for Aspiring Solicitors members and for participants in the competition whether or not they have made the Quarter Finals or otherwise.

To secure your place at one of our workshops, please click HERE.

Commercial Awareness Quarter Finalists

The teams below are one step closer to securing legal work experience with Barclays Legal and supporting law firms Mayer Brown, TLT Solicitors, Dechert and King & Wood Mallesons.  Each winner will also win a bespoke suit courtesy of LexisNexis.

Elinor CavilTeam Name: A TeamMaya CohenTeam Name: Legally Blond
Harinder DhillonTeam Name: Ad Infinitum and beyondAgata SiuchninskaTeam Name: LITT UP
Shannon AikenTeam Name: Ad VictoriamMatthew HoganTeam Name: M.I.C.E.
Charles HamblingTeam Name: Agents of ΑρχήAlex ChanTeam Name: M&A Only (But ECM and DCM works as well)
Micah HallTeam Name: ArbitragentsRyan HughesTeam Name: Markets on the Rise
Medeea Stefana PintilieTeam Name: Avant-gardeAlexandra SmithTeam Name: Millennials
Ahmed WalleyTeam Name: Barely LegalSally SmithTeam Name: Nightmare on Whiskin Street
Pui KuTeam Name: CaikAdeola AladeTeam Name: NMS
Ho Wah JiangTeam Name: CawalRoss McKeownTeam Name: Oracles
Liz KwokTeam Name: City ElitesDidi UdohTeam Name: Pearson Specter Litt
Caroline ChuTeam Name: CLMKAntonia BoyceTeam Name: platypodes
Benedict HuiTeam Name: cloud nineEe Hsien TanTeam Name: Prestige Worldwide
Liam MaherTeam Name: Cognisant EnterpriseAnna ClarkTeam Name: Prima Faction
Rachel EastonTeam Name: Commercial CollectiveJames HighfieldTeam Name: Purple Cobras
George OakesTeam Name: Commercially UnawareHadi NajemTeam Name: Quantum
Ciaran RutherfurdTeam Name: Denning’s AngelsMaria VitielloTeam Name: RA Corporate
Melissa ChanTeam Name: Dream TeamRichard QuarshieTeam Name: Regal Legals
Vikram SinghTeam Name: EcolawmicsAbbe  LiewTeam Name: Skirts
Olivia SpongTeam Name: EndeavourMaria MoskovaTeam Name: Strenuis Ardua Cedunt
Shayan FarooqiTeam Name: Equity’s DarlingsEllie ThwaitesTeam Name: Synergy 2
Ellen HepworthTeam Name: GDL – Team 3Claudia ChanTeam Name: SVCC
Olivia GallianoTeam Name: GDL TeamMichael SunkinTeam Name: Team Enterprise
Anais LienhartTeam Name: GirlPowerOluwakorede AtandaTeam Name: Team Rocket
Youssef GirgisTeam Name: Global TimesOlivia VedTeam Name: Team Rocket 2
Rosa CampbellTeam Name: Gold RushShehryar KhanTeam Name: Team Three
Aadam SattarTeam Name: Gold StandardJames HutchensTeam Name: The Billable Hours
Jamie BrazierTeam Name: Gryffinlaw.2Katharina RogozinaTeam Name: The Breakfast Club
Timothy Neo Eing KaiTeam Name: HITSAndrei CalmatuiTeam Name: The Legal Eagles
Nathan Daniel SekharTeam Name: HKSG MK2Thea-May (Teddy) Reynolds-HuntTeam Name: The Litt-igators
Nigar RustamovaTeam Name: Inner circleKeith LimTeam Name: The Pancake Road
Kaajal ShahTeam Name: InnovalegalsIan ChoiTeam Name: The Red Lions
Jude FarahTeam Name: Invictus 3Nicolas PieriTeam Name: The Specters
Melissa AmrounTeam Name: Joan of ArcSophia SariTeam Name: Themis
Peter FieldsTeam Name: JustitiaJohn QuinlanTeam Name: Transferred Malice
Adam  MawardiTeam Name: Laissez FaireCharlene PhuaTeam Name: Universally Challenged
Jasmin SimpsonTeam Name: Law SuitsMonique WanTeam Name: Victorious Secret 2
Kayleigh WiltshireTeam Name: Lawyers Never Lose Their AppealSae Hun JangTeam Name: We Know Words
Laura HughesTeam Name: Legal BeaglesSara MarinoniTeam Name: Whitman & Associates